Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Sneak Peek @ My Craft Night Project

Many of you might already know this if you follow me on Facebook or Twitter.
Yesterday was the BEST. THRIFTING. DAY. EVER!!!

Seriously I found so much stuff.
Here is what I got...

Goodwill #1-
 Big pot planter: $.50
10 yards of fabric: $2
{2} Dresses: $5 each
Never used ModPodge: $1
Planter Stand: $3
Black mirror: $2
Shadow Box: $3 
Grand Total: $22+change

Goodwill #2-
{3} Embroidery Hoops : $.75 each

Grand Total: $2.25+ tax 

Not to bad huh?! 
Can't wait to post about everything! I have so many projects to do.
I feel like this 

Wanna see a sneak peek of what I made at craft night last night??

Fabric Flower Pots 
tutorial coming soon 

**Chevron fabric $2 @ Handcock!!**

**Pink fabric $2 from Goodwill, YEP this is the 10 yards I found!**
and the pot for $.50 
you will be seeing more fabric projects soon!

Have you found anything thrifty lately??


  1. Great goodwill finds! love those fabric flower pots. I've been fortunate to hit a couple jackpots at goodwill lately finding some silver platters, furniture and things I'll be revamping to give as Christmas presents :) I just have to find time to work on them lol

  2. The pots look so cute! I flippin' love me some Goodwill! :o)

  3. I love the fabrics you used. And you got 10 yards of the pink for 2 bucks? That's something I would take myself out to lunch to celebrate.

    I got a few gigantic seashells last week from a garage sale that I'm thinking of covering in fabric...I just have to figure out how!

  4. Love the pots! And I've never found anything worthwhile at Goodwill. I usually stick to garage sales but may have to try out my luck at Goodwill again.


  5. Sounds like you had a successful shopping day!!! I want to get some new planters too... AND a new thrift shop opened up here! You know where I'm headed this afternoon!! :)

  6. Okay; I went thrifting today and didn't get nearly as lucky! I'm gonna have to try different locations around town; I can't believe you found fabric at Goodwill...score!

  7. I love thrifting. Goodwill, for sure! :)
    So excited you had good finds!

  8. LUCKY! I never find a thing at Goodwill, so I quit trying! Can't wait to see what you create!

  9. I love those fabrics! Can't wait for the tutorial. I just need to find myself some fun fabric!

  10. So cute! I am your newest follower! I have to see how you did these cuties! I would love it if you stopped by and followed me if you like what you see! Thanks! I can't wait to see how you did these!

  11. Wowzers, what a great thrifty day! Those pots look amazing, a great idea to cover them in fabric.


I love comments! tell me what you think! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...